सोमवार, 11 अप्रैल 2011

BJP Leader Sunder Singh Bhandari








सुन्दर सिंह जी भंडारी को लोग जन संघ और भारतीय जनता पार्टी के नेता के रूप में भुत जानते हैं , यह भी सच है कि वे राष्ट्रिय स्वंयसेवक संघ के प्रचारक थे.., उनका स्तुत्य कार्य संघ के प्रचारक रहते हुए राजस्थान बोर्डर से आ रहे सिंध - पाकिस्तान से प्रताड़ित हिन्दुओं को व्यवस्थित रूप से वसानें का था ..,भोजन से लेकर उन्हें उपयुक्त जगह तक भिजवानें का प्रवंध करनें में भंडारी जी और उनके साथ संघ के अनेकों स्वंयसेवको का स्तुत्य कार्य अविस्मरनीय है ..!





BJP Leader Sunder Singh Bhandari 


12 April 1921—22 June 2005) was an Indian politician. He was senior leader of Bharatiya Janta Party (BJP) and a founder member of the Jan Sangh party.
He was born to Dr. Sujan Singhji Bhandari and Smt. Fulkanvarbaiji, a Jain family, in Udaipur in 1921 he had his school education at Sirohiand Udaipur and college education at Kanpur. He passed his Graduation degree in Law from S.D. College, Kanpur in the year 1941 and Post Graduation in Arts with Psychology from D.A.V. College, Kanpur in the year 1942.
He practised law at then Mewar High Court for some time before joining Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh. He held numerous responsibilities in RSS. He was a founding member of Jan Sangha, a political party founded in 1951.
He served in various organisational posts in Jan Sangha and later in the BJP. He was elected to Rajya Sabha from Rajasthan during 1966-1972 and from Uttar Pradesh in 1976 and also in 1992.
He was arrested at Delhi railway station in 1976 when Indira Gandhi declared an internal emergency. He was appointed Governor of Bihar in 1998. H served as the governor of Gujarat from March 18, 1999 to May 6, 2003. He died on June 22, 2005

---

Advocate, Mewar High Court, Udaipur (1942-43).

Headmaster, Siksha Bhawan, Udaipur (1943-46).
Joined R.S.S. in 1938 at Kanpur.
Divisional Pracharak of R.S.S., Rajasthan (1946-51).
General Secretary, B.J.S. Rajsthan (1951-57).
All India Secretary, B.J.S. (1957-67).All India General Secretary, B.J.S. (1967-77).
Member, National Executive, Janata Party (1977-80).
Treasurer, B.J.P. (1980-81).
All India Vice-President, B.J.P. (1981-98).
Member, Rajya Sabha (1966-72, 1976-82 and again in 1992-98).
Leader, B.J.P. Group in Rajya Sabha (1967-68).
Deputy Leader, Janata Parliamentary Party (1977-80).
Deputy Leader, B.J.P. Parliamentary Group (1980-82).
Chairman, Petitions Committee, Rajya Sabha, (1992-94).
Chairman, PSC on Transport, Tourism and Civil Aviation (1996-98).
Member, Parliamentary Committee of Enquiry on CSIR (1968-71).
Member, Parliamentary Committee for the Welfare of SC/ST (1970-72).
Member, National Railway Users Consultative Committee (1970-72).
Member, Agricultural Prices Commission (1978-80).
Member, Central Posts & Telegraphs Advisory Committee (1978-80).
Member, Parliamentary Committee on Public Undertakings (1980-81).
Member, Office of Profit Committee (1968-72 and 1977-80).
Member, Subordinate Legislation Committee of Rajya Sabha (1980-81).
Member, Committee of Privileges, Rajya Sabha (1993-97).
Member, General Purposes Committee, Rajya Sabha (1994-97).
Member, Indian Delegation to the Inter Parliamentary Union meeting at LISBON (Portugal), March 1978.
Member, Indian Delegation to the Inter Parliamentary Union meeting at SEOUL (South Korea), April 1997.
Detained under the Maintenance of Internal Security Act in Delhi from January 1976 to January 1977.

2 टिप्‍पणियां: