रविवार, 3 मार्च 2013

Smt. Vasundhra Raje, BJP State President







Smt. Vasundhra Raje BJP State President
Former Chief Minister


Vasundhara Raje's five-year term as Chief Minister was marked by a strong focus on infrastructure-building and social initiatives.

As the Finance Minister, Raje was able to steer the state from a budget deficit into a budget surplus for the first time since the 1991-1992 budget, in accordance with the guidelines of the 12th Finance Commission.

Rajasthan became self-sufficient in power generation, and massive road and canal-building projects were undertaken under her administration. She implemented a Tourism Unit Policy, intent on expanding upon Rajasthan's ability to cater to large numbers of tourists by increasing the number of accommodations available. She was also active in courting the IT (Information Technology industry) to open offices in the state, and oversaw the building of new schools and colleges. On the social front, Vasundhara introduced mid-day meal schemes for mothers, insurance schemes, transportation vouchers for girl students and skills training for workers.

Membership of Legislative Assembly

    1985-90 Member, 8th Rajasthan Legislative Assembly
    2003-08 Member, 12th Rajasthan Legislative Assembly from Jhalrapatan
    2008 onwards Member, 13th Rajasthan Legislative Assembly from Jhalrapatan

Membership of Parliament

    1989-91 : Member, 9th Lok Sabha
    1991-96 : Member, 10th Lok Sabha
    1996-98 : Member, 11th Lok Sabha
    1998-99 : Member, 12th Lok Sabha
    1999-03 : Member, 13th Lok Sabha

Positions held

    1985-87 : Vice-President, Yuva Morcha B.J.P., Rajasthan
    1984 : Member, National Executive, Bharatiya Janata Party (B.J.P.)
    1987 : Vice-President, B.J.P., Rajasthan
    1990-91 : Member, Library Committee, Member, Consultative Committee, Ministries of Commerce and Tourism
    1991-96 : Member, Consultative Committees, Ministries of Power, Science and Technology, Environment and Tourism1996-97 Member, Committee on Science and Technology, Environment and Forests, Member, Consultative Committees, Ministries of Power, Science and Technology and Tourism
    1997-1998 : Joint Secretary, B.J.P. Parliamentary Party
    1998-99 : Union Minister of State, External Affairs
    13 October 1999-31 Aug.. 2001: Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Small Scale Industries and Agro & Rural Industries; Department of Personnel and Training; Department of Pensions and Pensioners’ Welfare in the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions; Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space
    1 September 2001-1 November 2001: Union Minister of State, Small Scale Industries; Personnel, Training, Pensions, Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances; Department of Atomic Energy; and Department of Space (Independent Charge)2 November 2001-
    29 January 2003: Union Minister of State, Small Scale Industries; Personnel, Training, Pensions, Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances; Planning; Department of Atomic Energy; and Department of Space (Independent Charge)14 November 2002 -
    14 December 2003: President, B.J.P., Rajasthan
    8 Dec, 2003 - 8 Dec, 2008: Chief Minister, Rajasthan
    2 Jan, 2009 - Leader of Opposition, Rajasthan Legislative Assembly

कोई टिप्पणी नहीं:

एक टिप्पणी भेजें